我们使用cookies来了解您如何使用和浏览我们的网站,并藉此提升您的使用体验,包括个性化的内容和广告。 如您继续使用和浏览我们的网站,即表示您同意我们以上使用cookies的目的、更新的隐私条款 和 使用条款。

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience. This includes personalizing content and advertising. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

 

 

Personal Data Protection Notice for Dong Zong

  1. United Chinese School Committees’ Association of Malaysia (“Dong Zong”) respects and is committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how Dong Zong collects and process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. Please note that Dong Zong may amend this notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment by posting a revised version on our website or by such other platform or mean of communication as deemed suitable by Dong Zong. Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” in this notice is a reference to Dong Zong.
  2.  

  3. Types of personal data
    1. Personal data means any information which relates to you and which was collected by or provided to Dong Zong for any of the purposes stated in Section 5 below (“Purposes”).
    2. Your personal data may include, but is not limited to, your name, NRIC number, passport number, contact details, email, gender, date of birth, marital status, religion, academic records, educational background, financial and banking account details, occupation, citizenship, position, company name, image, photo and etc.
  4.  

  5. Collection of personal data (source of the personal data)
    Dong Zong collect your personal data by:
    1. Directly from you, through registration (examination related operation, courses, talks, seminars, conference, various events), completion of forms (hardcopy, digital copy and e-form), emails, phone call, SMS, social media, inquiries, name card, questionnaire, survey, interview, contract, quotation, invoice and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us;
    2. Indirectly from third parties such as authorized representatives, school authority, related association and public domain;
    3. CCTV recording captured during your visit to Dong Zong premises;
    4. Smart card record during your access to Dong Zong;
    5. Details of your visits to the Dong Zong website including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, and the resources that you access.
  1. Obligatory personal data
  1. Purposes of collecting and processing
    1. Your personal data is collected and further processed by Dong Zong for the following purposes:
    1. Dong Zong will only use your personal data that you provide to us voluntarily.
    2. In some circumstances, you may have provided personal information relating to others (third parties) for the Purposes. In such cases, you represent and warrant that you had or have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide their information to Dong Zong.

  2. Disclosure and transfer of personal data
    1. Dong Zong will not disclose, share, transfer, sell or rent personally identifiable information of any user to any third party except where Dong Zong has with the consent from data owner (data subject).
    2. However, Dong Zong may disclose your personal information when:
    1. Your personal data may transfer to a place outside Malaysia by compliance with law, where pursuant to the relevant contractual relationship or for the related Purpose stated in Section 5.

  3. Security
  1. Data retention
  1. Data integrity
  1. Right to access and correct personal data / Limiting the processing of personal data
  1. Language

 

董总个人资料保护通告

  1. 马来西亚华校董事联合会总会(董总)尊重并致力于保护您的个人资料与私隐。此个人资料保护通告列明董总在2010 年个人资料保护法之条文下,如何收集和处理您的个人资料。请注意董总可以在任何时候,在无预先通知您的情况下修改此通告,并通过我们的网站发布修订版本或其他董总认为适合的沟通方式或途径来通知各界。在本通告中任何提及 “我们” 是指董总。 

  2. 个人资料类型
    1. 个人资料是指涉及到您,因任何在以下条款5 (Section 5) 所列明的用途中( “用途” )而被收集或提供给董总的任何资料。
    2. 您的个人资料,包含但不限于,您的姓名、身份证号码、护照号码、联络号码、电邮、性别、出生日期、婚姻状况、宗教、学术记录、教育背景、财务和银行帐号资料、职业、国籍、职位、公司名称、影像、照片等。 

  3.  个人资料收集(个人资料来源)

    董总通过以下管道收集您的个人资料:

    1. 直接通过您的报名注册(考试相关业务、课程、讲座、研讨会、会议、各类活动)、填写表格(纸本、电子档及电子表格)、电邮、电话、短讯、社交媒体、询问、名片、问卷、调查、面试、合约、报价单、账单及您选择在任何类似情况下提供资料给我们;
    2. 间接从第三方获取如授权的代理、校方、相关社团和公共领域;
    3. 当您到访董总所摄录到的闭路电视记录;
    4. 当您进入董总时智能卡记录;
    5. 您浏览董总网站的资料,包括但不限于交通数据、地点、及您访问过的资源。

  4. 必要性的个人资料

除非另有说明,所有相关表格和文件中要求提供的资料是必要的。如果您无法提供这些必要性的个人资料,我们可能无法处理您的请求和/或向您提供相关的产品或服务。

  1. 收集和处理个人资料的用途
    1. 董总收集和进一步处理您的个人资料是为以下用途:
    1. 董总只处理您自愿提供给我们的个人资料。
    2. 在某情况之下,你会提供相关的第三方个人资料以供您提供资料的用途。在这情形之下,您代表和保证您已获得相关方的同意或有权利提供他们的资料给董总。 

  1. 个人资料透露和转移
    1. 董总将不会透露、共享、转移、售卖或租借任何可识别的个人资讯给任何第三方,除非董总获得资料拥有者(资料当事人)的同意。
    2. 无论如何,董总可透露您的个人资料当:
    1. 您的个人资料将可能转移至马来西亚以外的地方,这将遵循法律原则,并依据相关合约关系或条文5所说明的相关用途。

  2. 安全

董总将会采取适当的措施以保护个人资料之遗失、误用、修改、未经授权或意外取用或透露、更改或销毁。

  1. 资料保存

董总将依据这份通告所陈述的使用用途所必要的期限以保存个人资料,除非需要更长或法律允许的保存期限。

  1. 资料完整性

董总将采取合理的步骤以确保个人资料的处理在预期的使用是可靠的,及在实行这份通告所说明的用途是准确和完整的。

  1. 取览及更正个人资料权利/限制处理个人资料
  1. 语文